Concerts in the Local Area

There's a wealth of live music going on locally, and we are delighted to share details of the chamber recitals, orchestral concerts and musical events that we know about!
If you would like us to list your event, please email brief details and a link to digitalmarketing@rtwso.org

Thursday 18 - Saturday 20 April

Kentish Opera, The Stag Theatre, Sevenoaks
AIDA  Aida, grand opera at its finest, comes to The Stag Theatre at Sevenoaks with a new production from the highly acclaimed Kentish Opera. 

Saturday 20 April, 7.30pm

Music@TheCottage, Bridge Cottage, Uckfield
HATFUL OF RAIN  An acoustic group combining English folk sounds with harmony singing and American bluegrass

Saturday 20 April, 7.30pm

Brenchley Choral Society, All Saints Church, Brenchley
FAURE REQUIEM  Plus Vaughan Williams – Five mystical songs, Faure – Catique de Jean Racine, Debusyy – Danse sacree et danse profane

Sunday 21 April, 11am

Tonbridge Music Club: Musical Detective, Music Suite, Somerhill, Tonbridge
Cherchez la femme! Coffee Concert: Musical Detective with Pat Gane (piano). In her inimitable style, Pat Gane (TMC Chair) returns to enlighten us with her insights into the role of women composers for piano – a chance to explore a female perspective in musical style. Pat’s informative, relaxed and entertaining presentations hit the spot for aficionados and those just wanting to learn more about music.

Sunday 21 April, 3pm

CODA, Rose Hill School Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
Harp Recital Milo Harper performs a programme including works by Debussy, Scarlatti and Britten. 

Friday 26 April , 2pm

Music@Malling, St Mary’s Church, West Malling
BACH for Schools Karen Jones (Flute), Thomas Kemp (Violin), Richard Harwood (Cello), Steven Devine (Harpsichord). New works developed in local primary and secondary schools as part of Music@Malling outreach and inclusion.

Friday 26 April , 7pm

Music@Malling, All Saints’ Church, Tudeley
BACH Goldberg Variations, Steven Devine (Harpsichord)

Friday 26 April , 7.30pm

Hever Festival Fundraising Event, St Peter’s Church, Hever
JS BACH Suites for Solo Cello, with Orlando Jopin

Friday 26 April to Sunday 12 May

The Mayfield Festival of Music and Arts, Mayfield
The 2024 Mayfield Festival is centred around the architectural glories of St. Dunstan’s Church and the Chapel of Mayfield School and features a host of supremely talented artists. Highlights of the festival include Rachel Podger, the complete Brandenburg Concertos (featuring Piers Adams, Julia Bishop and Jack Gonzalez-Harding) and Imogen Cooper.

Saturday 27 April , 11am

Music@Malling, Pilsdon Barn, West Malling
BACH Cello Suites+ I Richard Harwood

Saturday 27 April , 2pm

Music@Malling, St Mary’s Church, West Malling
BACH Cello Suites+ II Richard Harwood

Saturday 27 April , 7pm

Music@Malling, Pilsdon Barn, West Malling
Brandenburgs+ Chamber Domaine with Thomas Kemp (Conductor), Steven Devine (Harpsichord) and Nick Barr (Viola)

Monday 29th April, 7pm

Sound Sensations Series, Holmewood House Jubilee Theatre, Langton Green
Gabriella Liandu Gabriella is a Scottish, African jazz singer who studied opera at Birmingham Conservatoire and performs as a soloist regularly with the world renowned ex-cathedra Choir and will be dazzling us with her extraordinary vocals and unique creativity.

Wednesday 1 to Sunday 5 May

Tunbridge Wells International Music Competition, Mayfield School
Stellar judges attract over 100 competitors to this major international music competition which is held during the Mayfield Festival. The 2024 judges are Martin Roscoe and Susan Tomes (piano); Louise Williams and Raphael Pidoux (strings); Juliette Bausor and Richard Watkins (wind and brass). A stunning five days to spend in their company, listening to tomorrow’s stars.

Saturday 4 May, 7pm

1839 Consort, Holy Cross Church, Uckfield
This Sceptered Isle Directed by Jonathan Crowhurst, a concert for a spring evening, featuring music by Delius, Howells, Holst, Vaughan Williams (5 Mystical Songs) and Elgar. 

Saturday 4 May, 7.30pm

Tonbridge Music Club: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason, Tonbridge School Tonbridge
Piano Recital Pianist Jeneba Kanneh-Mason is already captivating audiences with her “maturity in performance and interpretation” (Fraser). The third of the Kanneh-Mason clan to establish herself as a soloist, Jeneba will perform a wonderful programme of Scarlatti, Chopin, William Grant Still and Prokofiev.

Thursday 9 May, 7.30pm

Penshurst International New Pianists Series, St John the Baptist Church, Penshurst
Piano Recital Chun He Yiu performs Scarlatti, Schubert and Scriabin.

Friday 10 May, 10.45am

Tonbridge Music Club: Totally Toddler, Tonbridge Baptist Church, Tonbridge
Instrument Explorers! with Rosanna Ter-Berg (flute) and Lily May (percussion). A journey visiting new places, meeting instruments you may never have seen or heard before and hearing music from different countries including Brazil, Germany, Turkey and more. Come and sing, dance and shake with us as we explore a multitude of sounds together!
This relaxed concert for Under-5s offers the perfect first concert experience, with children free to move around, dance and sing as they listen to the music.

Friday 10 May, 7.30pm

Lamberhurst Music Festival, St Mary’s Church, Lamberhurst
Carducci String Quartet Haydn String Quartet Op 20/4, Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Mendelssohn String Quartet op 13.

Thursday 16 May, 7.30pm

Penshurst International New Pianists Series, St John the Baptist Church, Penshurst
Piano Recital Jun-Hwei Lim performs Romantic piano music from Germany, France and Russia.

Sunday 18 May, 7.30pm

Tonbridge Philharmonic Society, St Peter & St Paul’s Parish Church, Tonbridge
FLORENCE PRICE, IBERT & DVORAK Conductor – Naomi Butcher, Soloist – Sofiia Matviienko (Flute)

Sunday 18 May, 7.30pm

Maidstone Symphony Orchestra, Mote Hall, Maidstone
MOZART, DEBUSSY & BARTOK

Thursday 23 May, 7.30pm

Penshurst International New Pianists Series, St John the Baptist Church, Penshurst
Piano Recital Aida Rodriguez Ramos and Alique Khambatta perform Romantic piano music from Spain.

Thursday 6 June, 7.30pm

Penshurst International New Pianists Series, St John the Baptist Church, Penshurst
Piano Recital Elise Hills performs Bach, Schubert and Chopin.

Monday 10 June 7pm

Sound Sensations Series, Holmewood House Jubilee Theatre, Langton Green
Ollie Tumner Ollie is a percussionist and body percussionist who performed in the unforgettable West End Show ‘Stomp’ from where he developed his own style of music which will certainly have you leaping out of your seat!

Saturday 15 June, 7.30pm

Tonbridge Music Club: Connaught Brass, Parish Church of St Peter & St Paul, Tonbridge
“A thrilling young ensemble at the start of what is sure to be a major international career”

Saturday 3 August, 5.30pm

Lamberhurst Music Festival, Bayham Old Abbey
MADAME BUTTERFLY Performed by Heritage Opera

Sunday 20 October, 4pm

Lamberhurst Music Festival, St Mary’s Church, Lamberhurst
I, Clara A beautifully crafted portrait of Clara Schumann, performed by Patricia Hodge and Lucy Parham.

Friday 8 November, 7.30pm

Lamberhurst Music Festival, St Mary’s Church, Lamberhurst
Sam Haywood A piano recital, including works by Schubert, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Elgar, Poulenc, and Chopin.

Sunday 15 December, 7.30pm

Lamberhurst Music Festival, St Mary’s Church, Lamberhurst
Carols by Candlelight With the choir of Selwyn College, Cambridge